Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information.

Domains

Information may be collected from you through your interaction with burblesoftware.com and burblesoft.com.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience. Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.

  • To improve our website. We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

  • To improve customer service. Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

  • To process transactions. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

  • To send periodic emails

    • The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.

    • If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

    • Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@burblesoftware.com.

  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Burble Software Inc. at 8607 Cady Road, Jackson ,MI 49265.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if you are a California resident and your business relationship with Burble is primarily for personal, family or household purposes, you may request certain data regarding Burble's disclosure, if any, of Personal Information to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail message to info@burblesoftware.com with "Request for California Privacy Information" in the subject line of your email. You may make such a request up to once per calendar year. If applicable, we will provide you, by e-mail, a list of the categories of Personal Information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the third parties' names and addresses. Please note that not all Personal Information sharing is covered by Section 1798.83's requirements.

Links to Third-Party Sites

The Service may provide links to third-party sites, including Organizations. If you choose to visit another website by clicking on an advertisement, hyperlink, or otherwise, you will be directed to that party's website. The fact that we link to a website is not an endorsement, authorization, or representation of our affiliation with that third party. Those sites are beyond our control. Those other websites may place cookies or other files on your computer, collect your data, or solicit Personal Information from you. Your interactions with those third parties are subject to their own privacy policies and terms of use. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you visit before providing your information to them.

No Use By Minors

Our Service is intended for use by adults only. Burble does not promote the Service to children, and does not intentionally collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If you believe that a person under the age of thirteen (13) has disclosed personally identifiable information through the Service, please report this to us immediately by emailing us at info@burblesoftware.com, with "Notice of Underage Person" in the subject line of your email, and we will remove such information from our files.

Transfer of Information to Other Countries

Burble is based in the United States. Information that we have collected from or about you may be transferred to countries other than the one in which you reside, including the United States. By submitting your information to Burble via the Service, you consent to such transfers and to the processing and storage of that information in various countries around the world, including countries other than the one in which you reside. If you are located outside of the United States and you choose to provide your information to us, you agree that we have the right to transfer your information to the United States, and process it there.

Complaint, Applicable Law, and Jurisdiction

For individuals who do not reside in Australia, Switzerland, or the EU, this Privacy Policy shall be governed by, construed and entered in accordance with the laws of the State of California, applicable to contracts deemed to be made within such State, without regard to choice of law or conflict of law provisions thereof. Please see our Terms of Service for information relating to dispute resolution.

For Australian residents, the preceding paragraph shall not apply and all disputes with respect to this Privacy Policy will be dealt with in accordance with the complaints procedure set out below. For Swiss and European Union residents, the preceding paragraph shall not apply and all disputes with respect to this Privacy Policy will be dealt with in accordance with the complaints procedure set out under the Privacy Shield. You may also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Additional Clauses for Users in the European Union

If you're a user in the European Union, you should know that Burble is the controller of Your Burble Data. Your country only allows us to use Personal Information contained in Your Burble Data when certain conditions apply. These conditions are called "legal bases" and, at Burble, we typically rely on one of three:

  • Legitimate interest. One reason we might use your information is because we have-or a third party has-a legitimate interest in doing so. For example, we need to use your information to provide and improve our services, including protecting your account, collecting and sharing your data, providing customer support.
  • Consent. In some cases we'll ask for consent to use your information for specific purposes. If we do, we'll make sure you can revoke your consent in our services or through your device permissions. Even if we're not relying on consent to use your information, we may ask you for permission to access data like contacts and location.
  • Legal obligation. We may be required to use your Personal Information to comply with the law, like when we respond to valid legal process or need to take action to protect our users.

Your right to object.

You have the right to object to our use of your information. With many types of data, we've provided you with the ability to simply delete it if you don't want us processing it anymore. For other types of data, we've given you the ability to stop the use of your data by disabling the feature altogether. You can do these things through the Service. If there are other types of information you don't agree with us processing, you can contact us at info@burblesoftware.com.

International transfers.

We may collect your Personal Information from, transfer it to, and store and process it in the United States and other countries outside of where you live. Whenever we share information of EU users outside the EU we make sure an adequate transfer mechanism is in place.

Additional Clauses for Australian Users

Access or correction of Personal Information and questions about this Privacy Policy

If you would like to access or correct the Personal Information which we hold about you, or you have a question or complaint about our use of your Personal Information please contact us at info@burblesoftware.com. When contacting us please provide as much detail as possible in relation to your question, comment or complaint.

We will take any privacy complaint seriously and any complaint will be assessed with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant information that we may need. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our assessment of your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Google user data.

Burble will only use your google data for the purposes of providing you with data such as calendar events specifically requested by you. You may revoke the request at any time

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at:

http://www.burblesoftware.com/

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

This policy was last modified on December 22, 2015.